We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we protect your privacy and manage your personal information. It also tells you how you can access your personal information and how you may make a complaint if you think that we have breached our privacy obligations.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. Any material changes to this policy will be posted prior to their implementation. 
What we do

Bendigo is a vibrant contemporary regional centre, boasting beautiful streets created from one of the world’s greatest gold rushes.  We are committed to sharing the beauty of Bendigo with the rest of the world. To achieve this, the Bendigo Visitor Centre has partnered up with the online booking system, Bookeasy, to ensure visitors to the Bendigo region can book accommodation and activities easily through the online website and by calling/visiting the Bendigo Visitor Centre. 

What is personal information?

In Victoria, the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (Privacy Act) defines personal information as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
What information we collect
In order to carry out our functions we collect and hold certain personal information. We will only collect personal information when it is necessary to do so. 
You provide personal information to us in a number of ways, such as when you subscribe to a mailing list, create an account, making a booking online, register your business as a tourism member (businesses only) or contact us with an enquiry.
The personal information we collect may include the following:
•    name;
•    address;
•    email address; and
•    phone number.
If you use our website only to browse our services we will not collect or hold any of your personal information.
If you do not provide us with personal information
If you do not provide us with the personal information we reasonably request, we may be unable to provide you with the information, services or support that you are seeking.

How we use your personal information

We handle all personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
We will only use personal information submitted through our website for the purposes for which it was provided. For example, if you use our website we may use your personal information to:
•    provide you with the information or services you have requested (i.e charge your booking to your credit card and deliver your booking confirmation electronically); 
•    answer your enquiries;
•    respond to feedback or suggestions;
•    resolve complaints; and
•    conduct research, market research and analysis.

Disclosure of your personal information 

We take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information. We will not sell your details to another company, nor will we add your details to a mailing list without your consent. We will not disclose any personal information included in your bookings to anyone except in the following circumstances:

•    Suppliers 

We will disclose your name, email address, address and telephone number to hotels, booking centres and other suppliers to facilitate and process your accommodation, tour, experience, extras and/or inclusions. The  suppliers require this information for managing your booking and to contact you about your booking, if required.

•    Legal obligations 
We will not disclose your personal information to other agencies and authorities without your consent unless required or authorised by law. 

How is your personal information stored and protected?

We have systems and procedures in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:
•    only authorised personnel have access to personal information;

•    our premises have secure access; and

•    storage and data systems and protections are regularly updated and audited.

Use of cookies

Cookies are data files that store information in your browser about the websites you visit. They can make your online experience easier by saving your preferences, and provide us with information about your interactions with our content. This website collects data and uses cookies for ad personalisation and measurement purposes. No personal information is collected and you can delete or block cookies through your browser settings.

Links to other websites

Although we offer accommodation from reputable accommodation providers, we have not placed specific limitations on these providers from using or disclosing your personal information without your permission. Therefore, we recommend you read the privacy statement of any other websites you visit.

How can you contact us regarding privacy matters?

If you believe we have breached our privacy obligations or wish to discuss the collection of, and access to, your personal information you can call us on 03 5434 6001 or contact us via email [email protected]