Skip to main content

RAW Arts Awards

The annual RAW Arts Awards celebrate the creativity of young artists, writers, performers and film makers.

The RAW Arts Awards, a City of Greater Bendigo Initiative, are committed to fostering the talents and artistic pursuits of young people in the region.

Awards are given to entrants in 4 categories:

  • Visual Arts
  • Literature
  • Digital Media
  • Performing Arts

For information about RAW email raw@bendigo.vic.gov.au or call +61 3 5434 6478.

 

RAW 2020

Due to COVID-19 the RAW Arts Awards and Showcase went online.

Go to RAW Arts Awards 2020 for a link to the RAW Arts Awards 2020 e-book as well as links to the Digital Media entries.

 

Past winners

The RAW Arts have been running since 1997.  See below for details of winners arranged by category.

Visual arts

  • 2020: Tahlia McCuskey ("Face to face", Oil on canvas - pictured)Tahlia McCuskey
  • 2019: Eve Fetherstonhaugh
  • 2018: Michael Watson
  • 2017: Star Wanyama
  • 2016: Indi Wild
  • 2015: Vanessa Pieper
  • 2014: Sarah Edwards
  • 2013: Matilda Purcell
  • 2012: Gemma Simpson
  • 2011: Morgan McCormick
  • 2010: Christopher Tay
  • 2009: Ben Wheeldon
  • 2008: Rebecca Gillies
  • 2007: Carly Day
  • 2006: Karen Annett-Thomas
  • 2005: Kane White
  • 2004: Carly Day
  • 2003: Danielle Kerlin

Between 1997 and 2003 awards were given every second year and awarded in three age categories:

2001:

  • 12-15 years: Shane Sells
  • 16-20 years: Shannon Mills
  • 21-26 years: Skye Leoni

1999:

  • 12-15 years: Jessie Dole
  • 16-20 years: Suzanne Hemphill
  • 21-26 years: Joanna Bartels

1997:

  • 12-16 years: Carla Milich
  • 17-20 years: Suzie Marshall
  • 21-25 years: Jennifer King

Literature

The literature section began as “Not the Miles Franklin Awards", and was renamed the “RAW Literary Scholarship” in 2003.​​​

  • 2020: Alia Melgin-Hill
  • 2019: Maggie Pratt-White
  • 2018: Ashlyn McDonald
  • 2017: Elyse Moore
  • 2016: Caitlin Bissett
  • 2015: Shantara Johnstone
  • 2014: Gemma Simpson
  • 2013: Tawney Leithhead-Craigie
  • 2012: Emily Tatti
  • 2011: Emily Tatti
  • 2010: Tobias Mambwe
  • 2009: Amber Holmes
  • 2008: James WF Roberts
  • 2007: Nicholas Walsh
  • 2005: Erin Wyatt
  • 2004: Lisa Martin
  • 2003: Tilby Vernon

Between 1997 and 2003 awards were given every second year and awarded in three age categories:

2001:

  • 12-15 years: Ben Wheeldon
  • 16-20 years: Lyndon Morely
  • 21-26 years: Tora Spanberger

1999:

  • 12-15 years: Estmund Mambwe
  • 16-20 years: Corey Hague
  • 21-26 years: Ben Milne

1997: Glenn Morris and Esther Coultas

Digital media

This award was originally called the Burning Shorts – Short Film Awards. The title was changed to RAW Arts Awards in 2008.

  • 2020: Mitchell Cook 
  • 2019: Jasper Turpie
  • 2018: Luke Rowlatt
  • 2017: Adam Hartshorn
  • 2016: Adam Hartshorn
  • 2015: Michael Bowley
  • 2014: Isaebella Doherty
  • 2013: Michael Bowley
  • 2012: Bailey Cook
  • 2011: Tobias Mambwe
  • 2010: Isaebella Doherty
  • 2009: Patrick Hayes
  • 2008: Bob Wrigley
  • 2001: Jeremy Silver

Performing arts

  • 2020: Charlie Davis-Tope, music
  • 2019: Jessica Chalmers, music: singing
  • 2018: Nay Ye Thwey Aung, music
  • 2017: Maree Whillance, music
  • 2016: Evangeline Matthews, music: violin
  • 2015: Zebulun Lea, music: saxophone
  • 2014: William Archibald, music: guitar
  • 2013: Sarah Seery, dancing: classical ballet
  • 2012: Mishalle Santos, music
  • 2011: James Earl, music
  • 2010: Sophie Cheeseman, music theatre
  • 2009: Emma Cheeseman, dance
  • 2008: Edwin Spark, music
  • 2007: Cathleen Rosier, music
  • 2006: Errin Arnel, classical dance
  • 2005: Brett Ludeman, drama/theatre
  • 2004: Jason Strahon, music: brass
  • 2003: Janelle Hopman, music

 

More information