Skip to main content

Overview

Member$45.00
Subscriber$45.00
Adult$55.00
Concession$50.00
Under 35$35.00

Single tickets go On Sale at 10:00am on Monday 19 October 2026.

 

Music of light, reflection and renewal. Elgar’s graceful Serenade for Strings opens this intimate chamber concert before the BSO Chorus joins the orchestra for Lauridsen’s luminous Lux Aeterna. Louise Farrenc’s passionate Third Symphony completes a program that combines choral beauty with the music of one of the nineteenth century’s remarkable symphonic voices.

 

ELGAR - Serenade for Strings 
LAURIDSEN - Lux Aeterna 
ELGAR (arr. Cameron) - Nimrod 
FERRANC - Symphony No. 3 in G minor 

 

Bendigo Chamber Orchestra 
Bendigo Symphony Orchestra Chorus 

Lizzy Welsh | director 
Shanti Michael | conductor and chorus master

 

Approximate Duration: 1 hour & 55 minutes, including interval

 

Logo

 


 

Not a member and want to access member's price for this performance?
Join us now to experience it all

Experience it all

Tickets

 

Member

$45.00

 

Subscriber

$45.00

 

Adult

$55.00

 

Concession

$50.00

 

Under 35

$35.00

The Venue: The Capital

 

Terms and Conditions

Click here to read our full terms and conditions. 


↑

BV&E acknowledges the Dja Dja Wurrung and Taungurung Peoples as the traditional custodians of the lands where our venues stand and where we share stories through art and culture.

We acknowledge and pay respect to their Elders past, present and future.