Skip to main content

Overview

SOLD OUT - Premium Full Festival Pass $549.00
SOLD OUT - Full Festival Pass $479.00
SOLD OUT - Premium Weekend Getaway Pass $339.00
SOLD OUT - Weekend Getaway Pass $229.00
Evening Tickets: Adult $42.00
Evening Tickets: Concession $37.00
Day Recital Tickets: Adult $32.00
Day Recital Tickets: Concession $27.00
Community Concert Tickets $10.00

Welcome to the inaugural Bendigo Chamber Music Festival. We are thrilled to launch this important new addition to the Victorian arts calendar with our partners Bendigo Major Events and the Capital Theatre. This new festival will bring world class chamber musicians from around the world and Australia to Bendigo for 15 concerts between February 5th and 9th in 2020. 
 

We are especially proud, in an Australian first, that artists in residence will be members of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe, unquestionably one of the world’s leading orchestras. Bendigo will host this group of fabulous European artists who not only play in the Chamber Orchestra of Europe but are also principals or guest principals in leading European orchestras including London Symphony Orchestra, Berlin Philharmonic, London Philharmonic, Covent Garden, BBC Symphony, Concentus Musicus Vienna, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra and Musica Antiqua Cologne to name but a few. They are joined by top-flight Australia-based artists including Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Concertmaster Sophie Rowell, SSO principal viola Tobias Breider, alongside stellar pianists Andrew de Borah and Stefan Cassomenos. Sought-after tenor Andrew Goodwin, renowned local soprano Merlyn Quaife, and young ANAM alumna Lily Higson-Spence (now establishing an excellent European career), round out a truly exciting lineup. 
 

The festival will be divided into four concert series throughout the 5 days – an 11am “Morning Recital” series, a 2pm “Inside and Out Conversations Series” , a 5pm “Dusk Series” and an evening "Summer Nights Gala" series. 
 

Throughout the program we will present extraordinary masterworks such as Mozart’s Clarinet Quintet, Beethoven’s Second Symphony, and Schubert’s “Trout" piano quintet. They will stand alongside some remarkable lesser known gems and works that showcase the dynamic and benchmark COE interpretative style, honed over decades of collaboration with artists such as Abbado, Harnoncourt, Sandor Vegh, Haitink and Andras Schiff.
 

BCMF will also welcome Camberwell Choral, Adelaide Harmony and Bendigo Choir to the festival, who will feature alongside Merlyn Quaife and the COE musicians at the Saturday afternoon concert. There are also free events to be enjoyed by the whole community including masterclasses and cushion concerts. 
 

We look forward to welcoming you to the inaugural festival as we showcase this extraordinary art-focused city, alongside some of the world’s leading musicians.

 

Program 

Wednesday 5th February

Summer Nights Series 1 - Opening Gala 
Date: Wednesday 5th February, 7:30PM
Venue:  Capital Theatre
Duration 90 minutes with interval 

Artists 
Lucy Gould (Violin – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Christian Eisenberger (Violin - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Iris Juda (Viola - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Howard Penny (Cello - Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Dane Roberts (Double Bass  – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Matthew Wilkie (Bassoon – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Marie Lloyd (Clarinet – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Tobias Brieder  (Viola) 
Chris Howlett (Cello)
Stefan Cassomenos (Piano) 
Daniel de Borah (Piano) 


W. Mozart – Adagio and Fugue for strings in C minor k.546 (Chamber Orchestra of Europe)
E. Elgar – Romance, Op 62 (Chamber Orchestra of Europe)
J. Haydn – Divertimento Hob.II:2 (Chamber Orchestra of Europe)

INTERVAL    

R. Schuman - Fantasiestücke für Klarinette und Piano Op. 73  (Daniel and Marie) 
F. Schubert – Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 “The Trout” (Stefan, Lucy, Tobias, Chris, Dane)


Thursday 6th February 

Morning Recital Series 1:  ANAM Alumni Lily Higson – Spence
Date: Thursday 6th February, 11.00AM
Venue:  Forest Street Uniting Church
Duration: 60 minutes  

Artists
Lily Higson – Spence (Violin)
Stefan Cassomenos (Piano)  


Program 
F. Schubert -  Violin Sonata No. 4 in A major, Op.162, D 574 “Grand Duo”
E. Ysaÿe - Solo Sonata No.5, Op.27 
C. Debussy - Clair de Lune 


Inside and Out Conversation Concert 1:  Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Date: Thursday 6th February, 2.00PM
Venue: Capital Theatre
Duration: 60 minutes  

Program 
A conversation with the orchestral members of COE.  The conversation will including a selection of works and dances that were key to Harnoncourt’s influence on the orchestra. 

Artists – All Chamber Orchestra of Europe artists
Lucy Gould (Violin – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Christian Eisenberger (Violin - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Iris Juda (Viola - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Howard Penny (Cello - Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Dane Roberts (Double Bass  – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Matthew Wilkie (Bassoon – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Marie Lloyd (Clarinet – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 


Dusk Series 1 
Date: Thursday 6th February, 5.00PM
Venue:  Ulumbarra Theatre 
Duration: 60 minutes  

Artists – 
Lucy Gould (Violin – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Christian Eisenberger (Violin – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Iris Juda (Viola – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Howard Penny (Cello - Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Dane Roberts (Double Bass  – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Matthew Wilkie (Bassoon – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Marie Lloyd (Clarinet – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Sophie Rowell (Violin) 
Tobias Brieder  (Viola) 
Chris Howlett (Cello)

L.v. Beethoven - String Trio Op 9 No 1  (Sophie, Tobias, Chris) 
F. Poulenc – Sonata for Bassoon and Clarinet  FP 32a (Marie, Matthew)
F. Schubert – 5 Minutes and 6 Trios D89 (Christian, Lucy, Iris, Howard, Dane)

Summer Nights Series 2 – A Year in the life of Beethoven. 1802
Date: Thursday 6th February, 7:30PM
Venue:  Capital Theatre
Duration 90 minutes with interval 

Artists
Lucy Gould (Violin – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Christian Eisenberger (Violin - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Iris Juda (Viola - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Howard Penny (Cello - Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Dane Roberts (Double Bass  – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Sophie Rowell (Violin) 
Stefan Cassomenos (Piano) 
Daniel de Borah (Piano) 
Merlyn Quaife (Soprano)


L.v. Beethoven – Violin Sonata No 9 Op 47 “Kreutzer” (Sophie, Daniel) 
L.v. Beethoven – Six Variations in F major, Op 34 (Stefan) 
L.v. Beethoven – 6 Landlerische Tanze for string trio WoO.15 (Christian, Lucy, Dane) 

Interval 

L.v. Beethoven – 6 Songs Op.48 (Merlyn, Daniel) 
L.v. Beethoven - Symphony No.2 in D major Op.36 (Stefan, Lucy, Howard) 


Friday 7th February 

Morning Recital Series 2:  A morning with Australian Youth Orchestra 
Date: Friday 7th February, 11.00AM
Venue:  Forest Street Uniting Church
Duration: 60 minutes  

A morning recital with Australian Youth Orchestra 

Programme To Be Announced 


Inside and Out Conversation Concert 2:  The Piano Trio 
Date: Friday 7th  February, 2.00PM
Venue:  Capital Theatre
Duration: 60 minutes  

Artists 
Lucy Gould (Violin – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Howard Penny (Cello - Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Sophie Rowell (Violin) 
Chris Howlett (Cello)
Daniel de Borah (Piano) 

Program 
J.Haydn – Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:27 (Daniel, Lucy, Howard) 
L.v. Beethoven – Piano Trio No. 1 in E flat major Op 1 (Daniel, Sophie, Howard)
A. Dvorak – Piano Trio No. 2 in G minor Op. 26 (Daniel, Sophie, Chris )
I. Munro – Tales from Old Russia  (Daniel, Lucy, Chris)  

Dusk Series 2 
Date: Friday 7th February, 5.00PM
Venue:  Ulumbarra Theatre 
Duration: 60 minutes  

Artists 
Lucy Gould (Violin – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Christian Eisenberger (Violin - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Iris Juda (Viola - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Howard Penny (Cello - Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Dane Roberts (Double Bass  – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Sophie Rowell (Violin) 
Tobias Brieder  (Viola) 
Chris Howlett (Cello)
Merlyn Quaife (Soprano)


A. Dvorak – Waltz for Two Violins, Viola, Cello and Double Bass Op. 54, B. 105 (Lucy, Christian, Iris, Howard, Dane) 
P. Stanhope – Sea Chronicles (Sophie, Christian,  Tobi, Chris, Merlyn) 
L.v. Beethoven -  String Trio No 2 in D major Op 9 (Sophie, Tobias, Chris) 
 

Summer Nights Series 3 – A Night with the Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists
Date: Friday 7th February, 7:30PM
Venue:  Capital Theatre
Duration 90 minutes with interval 

Lucy Gould (Violin – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Christian Eisenberger (Violin - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Iris Juda (Viola - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Howard Penny (Cello - Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Dane Roberts (Double Bass  – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Matthew Wilkie (Bassoon – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Marie Lloyd (Clarinet – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 

W. Mozart – Clarinet Quintet K. 581 (Marie, Christian, Lucy, Iris, Howard, Dane) 
A. Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto in A minor RV497  (Matt, Christian, Lucy, Iris, Howard, Dane)

INTERVAL

A. Dvorak – String Quintet No. 2 in G major Op. 77 (Lucy, Christian, Iris, Howard, Dane)

Saturday 8th February

Morning Recital Series 3:  Andrew Goodwin and Daniel de Borah 
Date: Saturday 8th February, 11.00AM
Venue:  Forest Street Uniting Church
Duration: 60 minutes  

Artists 
Daniel de Borah (Piano) 
Andrew Goodwin (Tenor) 

R. Schumann - Dichterliebe, Op.48

P. Tchaikovsky - Why did I dream of you? Op.28 No.3
P. Tchaikovsky - Do not believe, my friend, Op.6 No.1
P. Tchaikovsky - None but the lonely heart, Op.6 No.6

S. Rachmaninov -  The migrant wind, Op.34 No.4
S. Rachmaninov -  When yesterday we met, Op.26 No.13
S. Rachmaninov -  Night is mournful, Op.26 No.12
S. Rachmaninov -  I am no prophet, Op.21 No.11

Saturday Community Concert 
Adelaide Harmony Choir, Camberwell Choral, Bendigo Chamber Choir, Merlyn, BCMF Orchestra 
Date: Saturday 8th February, 2.00PM
Venue:  Sacred Heart Cathedral 
Duration: 70 minutes  

Dusk Series 3 
Date: Saturday 8th February, 5.00PM
Venue:  Bendigo Art Gallery 
Duration: 60 minutes  

Christian Eisenberger (Violin - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe)  
Dane Roberts (Double Bass  – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Matthew Wilkie (Bassoon – Chamber Orchestra of Europe)  
Sophie Rowell (Violin) 
Tobias Brieder  (Viola) 
Chris Howlett (Cello)

L.v. Beethoven -  String trio Op 9 no 3 (Sophie, Tobi, Chris) 
H. Villa-Lobos - Ciranda das sete notas  (Matt, Sophie, Christian, Tobi, Chris, Matt)
A. Piazzola – 3 Dances for violin and bass (Christian, Dane) 


Summer Nights Series 3 – Mayor’s Gala 
Date: Saturday 8th February, 7:30PM
Venue:  Capital Theatre
Duration 90 minutes with interval 

Artists 
Lucy Gould (Violin – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Christian Eisenberger (Violin - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Iris Juda (Viola - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Howard Penny (Cello - Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Dane Roberts (Double Bass  – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Matthew Wilkie (Bassoon – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Marie Lloyd (Clarinet – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Sophie Rowell (Violin) 
Lily Higson-Spence (Violin – ANAM emerging artist)  
Tobias Brieder  (Viola) 
Chris Howlett (Cello)
Daniel de Borah (Piano) 
Andrew Goodwin (Tenor) 
Merlyn Quaife (Soprano)


W. Mozart – Piano Concerto No 12 in A major, k414 (Daniel, Lucy, Christian, Iris, Howard, Dane) 
M. Glinka - Trio pathétique (Daniel, Matt, Marie) 

Interval 

J. Brahms – String Quintet No 2 in G major, Op 111 (Sophie, Lucy, Christian, Lily, Tobi, Iris, Howard, Chris, Dane) 

Sunday 9th February

Farewell Concert – Until next year 
Date: Sunday 9th February, 11.00AM
Venue:  Capital Theatre
Duration 90 minutes with interval 

Artists
Lucy Gould (Violin – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Christian Eisenberger (Violin - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Iris Juda (Viola - – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Howard Penny (Cello - Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Dane Roberts (Double Bass  – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Matthew Wilkie (Bassoon – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Marie Lloyd (Clarinet – Chamber Orchestra of Europe) 
Sophie Rowell (Violin) 
Lily Higson-Spence (Violin – ANAM emerging artist)  
Tobias Brieder  (Viola) 
Chris Howlett (Cello)
Daniel de Borah (Piano) 
Andrew Goodwin (Tenor) 
Merlyn Quaife (Soprano)


H. Purcell – Didos Lament (Lucy, Christian, Sophie, Lily, Iris, Tobi, Howard, Chris, Dane) 
F. Schubert - Nachtstück, D.672 -  (Andrew and Daniel) 
F. Schubert - Ständchen, D.957 -  (Andrew and Daniel) 
F. Schubert - Dass sie hier gewesen D.77 -  (Andrew and Daniel) 
W. Mozart – Marriage of Figaro Harmony Music  - (BCMF Tutti)
F. Mendelssohn – String Symphony No 9 in C major, MWV N9 (Lucy, Christian, Sophie, Lily, Iris, Tobi, Howard, Chris, Dane) 
 

Tickets

 

SOLD OUT - Premium Full Festival Pass

A Premium Pass includes • All 14 concerts plus 2 masterclasses • Reserved seating • Saturday Long Lunch with Sanguine Estate in Bendigo • VIP welcome drinks on Wednesday evening • Wine tasting of a range of local wines at each of the Dusk Series concerts • Discounts at the Festival Food Hub. • 6 month Digital Subscription to Limelight Magazine

$549.00

 

SOLD OUT - Full Festival Pass

Full Festival Pass includes • All 14 concerts plus 2 masterclasses • VIP welcome drinks on Wednesday evening • Wine tasting of a range of local wines at each of the Dusk Series concerts • Discounts at the Festival Food Hub. • 3 month Digital Subscription to Limelight Magazine

$479.00

 

SOLD OUT - Premium Weekend Getaway Pass

Weekend Getaway Pass includes • Entry into all 7 concerts - 5pm Dusk Series on Friday evening until Farewell Concert • Reserved seating • Saturday Long Lunch with Sanguine Estate in Bendigo • Wine tasting of a range of local wines at each of the Dusk Series concerts • 3 month Digital Subscription to Limelight Magazine

$339.00

 

SOLD OUT - Weekend Getaway Pass

Weekend Getaway Pass includes • Entry into all 7 concerts - 5pm Dusk Series on Friday evening until Farewell Concert • Wine tasting of a range of local wines at each of the Dusk Series concerts • 3 month Digital Subscription to Limelight Magazine

$229.00

 

Evening Tickets: Adult

I.e. Summer Nights Series Concerts

$42.00

 

Evening Tickets: Concession

I.e. Summer Nights Series Concerts

$37.00

 

Day Recital Tickets: Adult

I.e. Morning Recital, Inside and Out Conversation Concerts, Dusk Series, Farewell Concert

$32.00

 

Day Recital Tickets: Concession

I.e. Morning Recital, Inside and Out Conversation Concerts, Dusk Series, Farewell Concert

$27.00

 

Community Concert Tickets

$10.00


Terms and Conditions

  1. This event is sold on behalf of the organisation responsible for presenting this event and is subject to the conditions applicable to that event and/or the venue where held.
  2. All sales are final. There is no refund or exchange on tickets except as provided for under the Live Performance Australia Ticketing Code of Practice.
  3. The right is reserved to vary advertised programmes and to add, withdraw or substitute artists as necessary.
  4. The management reserves the right to refuse admission.
  5. Latecomers may not be admitted until there is a convenient break in the performance.
  6. The use of cameras or other recording devise and equipment constitutes a breach of copyright and is strictly forbidden.
  7. Patrons must ensure all electronic devices are switched off or to silent throughout the performance.
  8. Persons bearing a concession ticket must carry proof of entitlement.
  9. G.S.T. included where applicable.
 
The authorised ticket seller for this Events listed on this website is Gotix Ticketing Services managed by Capital Venues & Events, owned and operated by the City of Greater Bendigo. From time to time we may partner with ticketing agents with an allocation of tickets being made available for sale via the Promoter, Ticketek or Ticketmaster (excluding Ticketmaster Resale).
Please be aware that we have no obligation to honour tickets purchased via unauthorised re-sellers. If you attend one of our Events with a ticket purchased via an unauthorised re-seller such as Ticketmaster Resale, Viagogo, Ticketbis, eBay, Gumtree, Tickets Australia or otherwise, you may be refused entry to the Event.