Skip to main content

Overview

Premium$115.00
Premium + VIP Meet and Greet$285.00
A Reserve$85.00
A Reserve + VIP Meet and Greet$255.00

Sir Tony Robinson is one of television’s best-loved faces, a master storyteller and an award-winning writer, known for creating the iconic Baldrick in Blackadder and presenting 20 seasons of Channel 4’s Time Team. 

Now, after the staggering success of his sold-out February 2026 tour, Tony returns by popular demand: this time bringing the show to regional Australia and New Zealand. 

Celebrating a life on stage and screen Sir Tony will be sharing stories from his remarkable career, his passion for history, and his thrilling fiction-writing debut The House of Wolf, an epic tale of Alfred the Great and the bloody birth of England. 

Hear behind-the-scenes stories about the making of Time Team, Blackadder, The Worst Jobs in History and more… and have the chance yourself to ask Tony anything, from writing his first novel at 78 to why Baldrick still gets the biggest laughs. 

This will be a night of brilliant storytelling, big laughs, and history with a twist delivered by a man who always had… a cunning plan! 

VIP Meet & Greet Package available

Inclusions:

  • Admission to performance
  • Exclusive access to a post-show meet & greet and photo opportunity with Sir Tony Robinson
  • A signed copy of The House of Wolf by Tony Robinson
  • Exclusive tour lanyard
     

REVIEWS

“It was all simply fantastic.” - Scenestr, Brisbane  
 
“A warm, funny, genuine individual with stories to tell.” - Crave!, Christchurch

 

 

Approximate Duration: 110 minutes including interval

Tickets

 

Premium

$115.00

 

Premium + VIP Meet and Greet

$285.00

 

A Reserve

$85.00

 

A Reserve + VIP Meet and Greet

$255.00

The Venue: Ulumbarra Theatre

 

Meaning ‘gather together’ or ‘meeting place’ in the language of the local Dja Dja Wurrung people, Bendigo’s Ulumbarra Theatre rises majestically from what was once the Sandhurst Gaol.

More about Ulumbarra Theatre

Terms and Conditions

Click here to read our full terms and conditions. 


↑

BV&E acknowledges the Dja Dja Wurrung and Taungurung Peoples as the traditional custodians of the lands where our venues stand and where we share stories through art and culture.

We acknowledge and pay respect to their Elders past, present and future.